Scoreboard and Schedule for Carter County Sports
To access schedules and rosters for each team, click here.

Spring Sports 2017

1-AA Baseball
Sunday
Game 1 – Elizabethton 10, Happy Valley 1
Game 2 – Sullivan East 10, Johnson County 1
Game 3 – Sullivan South 10, Sullivan North 0.

Monday
Game 4 – Elizabethton 9, Sullivan East 8
Game 5 – Sullivan South 7, Unicoi County 0
Game 6 – Happy Valley 7, Johnson County 4.

Tuesday
Game 7 – Sullivan North 11, Happy Valley 2
Game 8 -Sullivan East 16, Sullivan North 6

Wednesday
Game 9 – Sullivan South 6, Elizabethton 3
Game 10 – Sullivan East 8, Unicoi County 4

Thursday
Game 11 – Sullivan East vs. Elizabethton, 5 p.m.
Championship – Sullivan South vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday
If Necessary, 6 p.m.

2017 District 1-AA Softball Tournament
Wednesday, May 3
No. 6 Happy Valley 12, No. 7 Sullivan North 2

All games to be played at Unicoi County
Thursday, May 4
Game 1 – No. 4 Sullivan South 9, No. 5 Johnson County 1
Game 2 – No. 3 Sullivan East 22, No. 6 Happy Valley 5
Game 3 – No. 5 Johnson County vs. No. 6 Happy Valley – suspended until Monday

Monday, May 8
Game 3 – No. 6 Happy Valley 7, Johnson County 4
Game 4 – No. 1 Unicoi County 10, No. 4 Sullivan South 4
Game 5 – No. 2 Elizabethton 9, No. 3 Sullivan East 2

Tuesday, May 9
Game 6 – No. 2 Elizabethton 8, No. 1 Unicoi County 0
Game 7 – No. 4 Sullivan South 13, No. 6 Happy Valley 0

Wednesday, May 10
Game 8 – No. 3 Sullivan South def. Sullivan East
Game 9 – Unicoi County 10, Sullivan South 3

Thursday, May 11
Game 10 – No. 2 Elizabethton vs. No. 1 Unicoi County, 5:30 p.m.
Game 11 – Game 6 winner vs Game 9 winner, if necessary, 7:00 p.m.

1-A Baseball
Play-in Games
Friday
(both games are at highest seed)
Game 2 – No. 3 UH 7, No. 6 Cloudland 1
Saturday
Game 1 – No. 4 Hampton 10, No. 5 South Greene 0

Monday (all games at David Crockett HS)
Game 3 – No. 3 University High 3, No. 2 Unaka 2 (eight innings)
Game 4- No. 1 North Greene 2, No. 4 Hampton 1

Tuesday
Game 5 – No. 4 Hampton 10, No. 2 Unaka 2
Game 6 – No. 1 North Greene 2, No. 3 University High 1

Wednesday
Game 7 – No. 4 Hampton 8, No. 5 University High 5

Thursday
Championship – No. 1 North Greene vs. No. 4 Hampton
If Necessary – 7 p.m.

1-A Softball
Monday (Games played at Kiwanis Field)
Upper Field
Game 1 – No. 4 South Greene 8 vs. No. 5 Cloudland 2
Game 3 – No. 1 Unaka 9 vs. No. 4 South Greene 5
Lower Field
Game 2 – No. 3 University High 12, No. 6 Hampton 2
Game 4 – No. 3 University High 9, No. 2 North Greene 4

Tuesday (Rest of tournament at ETSU)
Game 5 – No. 2 North Greene 15, No. 4 South Greene 5
Game 6 – No. 1 Unaka 2, No. 3 University High 1

Wednesday
Game 7 – North Greene 10, University High 0

Thursday
Championship – No. 1 Unaka vs. No. 2 North Greene, 5 p.m.
If Necessary Game 9 – Friday, TBA

PREP BASKETBALL

District 1-A Girls Tournament
Friday, Feb. 17
Game 1: No. 4 Unaka 55, No. 5 North Greene 28
Game 2: No. 3 Cloudland 74, No. 6 University High 38

Saturday, Feb. 18
Game 3: No. 1 South Greene 71, No. 4 Unaka 39
Game 4: No 2 Hampton 45, No. 3 Cloudland 36

Monday, Feb. 20
Consolation: No. 4 Unaka vs. No. 3 Cloudland, 6p

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Championship: No. 1 South Greene vs. No. 2  Hampton. 6p

District 1 Boys Tournament
Friday, Feb. 17
Game 1: No. 5 South Greene 70, No. 4 Unaka 50
Game 2: No. 3 Cloudland 64, No. 6 University High 39

Saturday, Feb. 18
Game 3: No. 1 Hampton 58, No.5 South Greene 43
Game 4: No 2 North Greene 59, No. 3 Cloudland54

Monday, Feb. 20
Consolation: No. 5 South Greene vs. No. 3 Cloudland, 7:30p

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Championship: No. 1 Hampton vs. No. 2 North Greene. 7:30p

District 1-AA Boys
Wednesday, Feb. 15
Game 1: No. 2 Elizabethton 78, No. 7 Sullivan North 52

Friday, Feb. 17
Game 2: No. 3 Unicoi County 67, No. 6 Johnson County 54
Game 3: No. 4 Happy Valley 57, No. 5 Sullivan South 47

Saturday, Feb. 18
Game 4: No. 2 Elizabethton vs. No. 3 Unicoi County, 5:30p
Game 5: No. 1 Sullivan East vs. No. 4 Happy Valley, 8:30p

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Consolation Game, 6:30p
Championship Game, 8p

District 1-AA Girls
Wednesday, Feb. 15
Game 1: No. 2 Elizabethton 64, No. 7 Sullivan North 35

Thursday, Feb. 16
Game 2: No. 3 Happy Valley 79, No. 6 Johnson County 41
Game 3: No. 4 Unicoi County 64, No. 5 Sullivan South 44

Saturday, Feb. 18
Game 4: Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 4p
Game 5: No. 1 Sullivan East vs. Winner of Game 3, 7p

Monday, Feb. 20
Consolation Game, 6:30p
Championship Game, 8p

PREP FOOTBALL

First Round Playoffs
Class A
Cloudland 60, Harriman 56
Greenback 1, Unaka 0 (Unaka forfeit)

Class 2A
Happy Valley 48, Rockwood 3

Hampton 54, Sweetwater 7

Class 3A
Elizabethton 48, McMinn Central 19

Second Round Playoffs
Class A
Coalfield at Cloudland

Class 2A
Knoxville Grace at Happy Valley
Hampton at Austin-East

Class 3A
CAK at Elizabethton

Regular Season
Week 1
Northview Academy 41, Cloudland 38
Hampton 46, Avery County (N.C.) 12
North Greene 50, Unaka 8
Elizabethton OFF
Happy Valley OFF

Week 2
Happy Valley 45, Cloudland 0
Science Hill 28, Elizabethton 21 (2 OT)
Hampton 54, Johnson County 22
Cosby 27, Unaka 14

Week 3
Cloudland 44, Oakdale 20*
Elizabethton 47, Johnson County 0*
Hampton 52, Cosby 7*
Happy Valley 41, Sullivan North 24*
Unaka 56, Concord Christian 33

Week 4
Avery County (N.C.) 35, Cloudland 34
Elizabethton 14, Daniel Boone 6
Happy Valley 62, Unicoi County 0*
Harriman 48, Unaka 8
Hampton OFF

Week 5
Cloudland 68, Concord Christian 7
Elizabethton 49, Unicoi County 18
Hampton 64, Gatlinburg Pittman 28
Happy Valley 64, Cosby 0
JI Burton 65, Unaka 16

Week 6
Hampton 42, Cloudland 38
Elizabethton 51, Tennessee High 21
Happy Valley 62, Unaka 0

Week 7
Cloudland 72, Unaka 6*
Elizabethton 47, Pigeon Forge 7
Happy Valley 17, Hampton 16

Week 8
Sullivan East 30, Cloudland 22
Elizabethton 63, Claiborne County 6
Hampton 50, Sullivan North 29
Happy Valley 60, North Greene 6
Unaka OFF

Week 9
Cloudland 40, Hancock County 8
Elizabethton 55, West Greene 0
Hampton 59, South Greene 20
Gatlinburg-Pittman 25, Happy Valley 22
Oakdale 51, Unaka 16

Week 10
Hampton 59, North Greene 12* (Thursday Night)
Hancock County 49, Unaka 0* (Thursday Night)
Knoxville Catholic 41, Cloudland 14
Elizabethton 43, Chuckey Doak 6
Happy Valley 59, Cumberland Gap 0

Week 11
Elizabethton 50, Northview Academy 19
Hampton 62, Cumberland Gap 6
Happy Valley 69, South Greene 6
Midway 71, Unaka 0

PAST SEASONS

SPRING PREP SPORTS

1-AA Baseball (At Dobyns-Bennett)
FRIDAY
Game 1: No. 7 Sullivan East 14, No. 2 Elizabethton 8
Game 2: No. 3 Unicoi County 5, No. 6 Sullivan North 4
Game 3: No. 4 Happy Valley 5, No. 5 Johnson County 2

SATURDAY
Winner’s Bracket
Game 4: Sullivan East defeated Unicoi County
Game 5: Sullivan South 4, Happy Valley 2
Losers’ Bracket
Game 6: Sullivan North defeated Johnson County

SUNDAY
Losers’ Bracket
Game 7: Elizabethton 14, Sullivan North 5.
Game 8: Happy Valley 13, Elizabethton 2. Elizabethton eliminated

MONDAY
Game 9: Sullivan South vs, Sullivan East, 5p
Game 10: Happy Valley vs. Unicoi County, 7:30p

Tuesday
Game 11: Losers’ Bracket final, 6p

Wednesday
Championship, 6p

THURSDAY
(If necessary) Championship, 6

1-AA Softball

WEDNESDAY
Game 1: Sullivan South 15, Sullivan North 0 (North Eliminated)

THURSDAY
Game 2: Happy Valley 1, Johnson County 0
Game 3: Sullivan East 8, Sullivan South 3

FRIDAY
Game 4: Johnson Co. 2, Sullivan South 1
Game 5: Elizabethton 2, Happy Valley 1
Game 6: Unicoi County 4, Sullivan East 1

MONDAY
Game 7: Johnson County vs. Happy Valley, 5p
Game 8: Elizabethton vs. Unicoi County, 6:30p

TUESDAY
Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. highest seed in losers’ bracket, 5p
Game 10: Losers’ bracket final, 6:30p

WEDNESDAY
Championship, 6p
Championship (if necessary), 7:30p

1-A/AA SOCCER
MONDAY
Happy Valley at Unicoi Co., TBA (to be played at Milligan College)
Hampton at Sullivan South, TBA

TUESDAY
Lowest remaining seed at Elizabethton, TBA
Highest seed at University High, 6:30p

THURSDAY
Championship at Highest seed.

1-A SOFTBALL
FRIDAY
Game 1: No. 4 Unaka 11, No. 5 Hampton 5. Hampton eliminated

Remainder of tournament at Legion Field, Greeneville

SATURDAY
Game 2: No. 3 North Greene vs. No. 6 Cloudland, 1p
Game 3: No. 1 University High vs. No. 4 Unaka, 3p
Game 4: No. 2 South Greene vs. Winner of Game 2, 5p

MONDAY
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 5p
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 7p

TUESDAY
Game 7: Loser of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 6, 5p
Championship: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7p

WEDNESDAY
Championship (if necessary)

DISTRICT 1-A BASEBALL (Pioneer Park at Greeneville with exception of Friday)

FRIDAY
Game 1: No. 3 South Greene defeats No. 6 Cloudland by forfeit
Game 2: No 4 University High 8, No. 5 Hampton 7 Hampton eliminated

SATURDAY
Game 3: No. 1 Unaka vs. No. 4 University High, 5p
Game 4: No. 2 North Greene vs. No. 3 South Greene, 7:30p

MONDAY
Game 5: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 5p
Game 6: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4, 7:30p

TUESDAY
Game 7: Winner of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 6, 5p

WEDNESDAY
Championship: Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7, 5p
If necessary: 7:30p

 

Prep Basketball

District Tournaments
District 1-A Girls

Friday, Feb. 19
Game 1: No. 4 Cloudland 34, No. 5 Unaka 31
Game 2: No. 6 University High 35, No. 3 Hampton 34

Saturday, Feb. 20
Game 3: No. 1 South Greene 67, Cloudland 31
Game 4: No. 2 North Greene 58, University High 54

Monday, Feb. 22
Game 5: Consolation Game: Cloudland vs. University High, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23
Game 6: Championship Game: South Greene vs. North Greene, 6 p.m.

District 1-A Boys
Friday, Feb. 19

Game 1: No. 4 North Greene 70, No. 5 University High 47
Game 2: No. 6 Unaka 67, No. 3 South Greene 56

Saturday, Feb. 20
Game 3: No. 1 Hampton 62, No. 4 North Greene 50
Game 4: No. 2 Cloudland 77, No. 6 Unaka 52

Monday, Feb. 22
Game 5: Consolation Game: No. 4 North Greene vs. No. 6 Unaka, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 23
Game 6: Championship Game:No. 1 Hampton vs. No. 2 Cloudland, 7:30 p.m.

District 1-AA Boys at Sullivan South
Friday, Feb. 19
Game 1: No. 2 Elizabethton 57, No. 7 Sullivan North 32
Game 2: No. 3 Unicoi County 62, No. 6 Happy Valley 60
Game 3: No. 4Sullivan South 50, No. 5 Johnson County 37

Saturday, Feb. 20
Game 4: Unicoi County 64, Elizabethton 58
Game 5: No. 1 Sullivan East 56, Sullivan South 52

Tuesday, Feb. 23
Game 6: Consolation game: Elizabethton vs. Sullivan South, 6:30p
Game 7: Championship game: Unicoi County vs. Sullivan East

District 1-AA Girls at Sullivan South
Thursday, Feb. 18
Game 1: No. 2 Sullivan East 85, No. 7 Johnson County 32
Game 2: No. 3 Happy Valley 73, No. 6 Sullivan South 55
Game 3: No. 4 Unicoi County 43, No. 5 Sullivan North 31

Saturday, Feb. 20
Game 4: No. 2 Sullivan East 63, No. 3 Happy Valley 58
Game 5: No. 1 Elizabethton 79, No. 4 Unicoi County 35

Monday, Feb. 22
Game 6: Consolation: Happy Valley vs. Unicoi County, 6:30
Game 7: Championship: Elizabethton vs. Sullivan East, 8p

Prep Football 2015

TSSAA Playoffs
Round Four
Marion County 55, Hampton 17

Round Three
Hampton 61, Grace Christian 21

Round Two
CAK 48, Elizabethton 19
Hampton 48, Austin East 38

Round One
Hampton 48, Sweetwater 7
Elizabethton 17, Scott 14
Rockwood 32, Happy Valley 28
Coalfield 38, Cloudland 6
Harriman 60, Unaka 14

Week 1 (August 21)

Northview 47, Cloudland 36
Hampton 54, Avery County (N.C.) 17
North Greene 53, Unaka 20
(Open: Elizabethton, Happy Valley)

Week 2 (August 28)
Cloudland 30, Happy Valley 14
Hampton 50, Johnson County 14
Science Hill 28, Elizabethton 21
Cosby 36, Unaka 14

Week 3 (Sept. 4)
Cloudland 30, Oakdale 28
Hampton 62, Cosby 8
Elizabethton 38, Johnson County 13
Unaka 34, Concord Christian 0
Sullivan North 28, Happy Valley 21

Week 4 (Sept. 11)
Cloudland 36, Avery County (N.C.) 29
Elizabethton 21, Daniel Boone 7
Happy Valley 34, Unicoi County 19
Harriman 54, Unaka 0
(Open: Hampton)

Week 5 (Sept. 18)
Cloudland 54, Concord Christian 0 (Forfeit at half)
Hampton 41, Gatlinburg-Pittman 23
Elizabethton 35, Unicoi County 0
Happy Valley  60, Cosby 20
JI Burton (Va.) 60, Unaka 32

Week 6 (Sept. 25)
Hampton 56, Cloudland 30
Elizabethton 21, Tennessee High 20
Happy Valley 56, Unaka 8

Week 7 (Oct. 2)
Cloudland 52, Unaka 14
Hampton 43, Happy Valley 18
Elizabethton 35, Pigeon Forge 18

Week 8 (Oct. 9)
Hampton 42, Sullivan North 21
Elizabethton 62, Claiborne Co. 14
Happy Valley 34, North Greene 8
Cloudland at Sullivan East, PPD. to Sunday, Oct. 11
(Off: Unaka)

Week 9 (Oct. 16)
Elizabethton 53, West Greene 3
Cloudland 66, Hancock Co. 14
Oakdale 40, Unaka 18 Hampton 42, South Greene 6
Gatlinburg-Pittman 42, Happy Valley 36

Week 10 (Oct. 23)
Cloudland at Knox Catholic
Hampton at North Greene
Elizabethton at Chuckey-Doak
Cumberland Gap at Happy Valley
Unaka at Hancock County

Week 11 (Oct. 29-30)
Elizabethton 47, Northview Academy 14 (Thursday)
Hampton 54, Cumberland Gap 8 (Thursday)
Midway at Unaka
Happy Valley at South Greene
(Open: Cloudland)

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*