The Elizabethton softball team is set to host a nine-team field for the annual Wayne Hodge Tournament. Cloudland will join the Lady Cyclones to represent Carter County in the field.

The action is slated to get started at three fields in Elizabethton. At Elizabethton High, the Lady Cyclones will kick off action at 3:30 against North Greene, and will also play the nightcap at the field against Volunteer at 7:30. North Greene will take on Volunteer at 6 p.m.

Cloudland and Grainger will open action at Little League Field 1 (located beside the Carter County Sheriffs Department) at 4:30. After Grainger takes on Sullivan Central at 6 p.m., the Lady ‘Landers will take on Sullivan Central at 7:30 p.m.

Sullivan South, David Crockett, and Chuckey-Doak will compete in pool play at Little League Field 2.

On Saturday, the Lady Cyclones will take on Sullivan Central at 9 a.m., at Elizabethton High, while Cloudland takes on Chuckey-Doak at Little League Field No. 1 at 9:30 a.m. The EHS JV team will also get in the action at 12 against North Greene.

After the second slate of games, the brackets for the Gold Bracket and Silver Bracket will be drawn.

The Gold bracket will feature the top four teams from pool play at Elizabethton High starting at 2 p.m., while the Silver Bracket will compete at Little League Field 1 with the exception of one opening round game that will be played at Little League Field 2.

2017 Wayne Hodge Tournament Schedule
Elizabethton High
4:30 – Elizabethton vs. North Greene
6:00 – North Greene vs. Volunteer
7:30 – Volunteer vs. Elizabethton

Little League Field 1
4:30 – Grainger vs. Cloudland
6:00 – Grainger vs. Sullivan Central
7:30 – Cloudland vs. Sullivan Central

Little League Field 2
4:30 – Sullivan South vs. David Crockett
6:00 – Chuckey-Doak vs. David Crockett
7:30 – Sullivan South vs. Chuckey-Doak

Elizabethton High
9:00 – Sullivan Central vs. Elizabethton
10:30 – Grainger vs. David Crockett
12:00 – North Greene vs. Elizabethton JV

Little League 1
9:30 – Cloudland vs. Chuckey-Doak
11:00 – Sullivan South vs. Volunteer

GOLD BRACKET (All games at Elizabethton High)
2:00 – No. 1 vs. No 4
3:30 – No. 2 vs. No. 3
5:00 – Gold Championship

All games except No. 6 and No. 7 at Little League Field 1
1:00 – No. 9 vs. No. 8
1:00 – No. 6 vs. No. 7 – At Little League Field 2
3:30 – Winner of No. 8 vs. No. 9 vs. No. 5
5:00 – Silver Championship