spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Brackets Released For TSSAA Football Playoffs

-

spot_img

The road to Chattanooga is set.

Brackets for the 2021 TSSAA State Football Playoffs have been finalized after Friday night’s action.

The first round is set for Friday, Nov. 5, with all games set for a 7p kickoff.

Class A
Cloudland claimed the top seed for Region 1-A and will have home-field advantage as long as they are in the playoffs. The ‘Landers will welcome Region 2-No. 4 Greenback to Orr Field in the opening round.

The winner of the Cloudland-Greenback game will face the winner of R2-No. 2 Oakdale/R1-No. 3 Jellico in the second round.

Unaka earned the R1-No. 2 seed and will host R2-No. 3 Midway on the Creek in the first round. The winner of that contest will take on the winner of the R2-No. 1 Coalfield and R1-No. 4 North Greene in the second round.

Class 2A
Both Hampton and Happy Valley find themselves in the bottom portion of the Region 1-Region 2 bracket.

The Bulldogs claimed the No. 2 seed from Region 1-2A and will host R2-No. 3 Monterey in first-round action at JC Campbell Stadium.

Happy Valley will open the playoffs as the R1-No. 4 seed and will travel to R2-No. 1 Rockwood for the first-round contest.

The winners of the Hampton/Monterey and Happy Valley/Rockwood game will meet in the second round.

In the top portion of the bracket, R1-No. 1 South Greene will host R2-No. 4 York Institute, while R2-No. 2 Onieda will take on R1-No. 3 Cumberland Gap. Both winners will advance to take on the other in the second round.

Class 4A
The Region 1-Region 2 portion of the Class 4A bracket features several powerhouse programs.

The two-time defending state champion Cyclones earned the R1-No. 2 seed and will host a first-round game inside Citizens Bank Stadium against R2-No. 3 Knoxville Carter on Friday night.

The winner will take on the winner of R2-No. 1 Anderson County vs. R1-No. 4 Seymour contest in the second round.

R1-No. 1 Greenville is set to host R2-No. 4 South Doyle in the first round, while R2-No. 2 Fulton hosting R1-No. 3 Volunteer with the winners squaring off in the second round.

Complete brackets can be found at https://tssaasports.com/sports/football/

Class A
First Round
R1-No. 1 Cloudland (9-1)
R4 – No. 4 Greenback (3-6)

R2-No. 2 Oakdale (7-3)
R1-No. 3 Jellico (4-5)

R2-No. 3 Midway (6-3)
R1-No. 2 Unaka (7-3)

R1-No. 4 North Greene (3-7)
R2-No. 1 Coalfield (8-2)

Second Round
Winner of Cloudland/Greenback vs. Winner of Oakdale/Jellico
Winner of Midway/Unaka vs. Winner of Coalfield/North Greene

Class 2A
First Round
R1-No. 1 South Greene (8-2)
R2-No. 4 York Institute (3-7)

R2-No. 2 Oneida (7-3)
R1-No. 3 Cumberland Gap (4-6)

R2-No. 3 Monterey (6-4)
R1-No. 2 Hampton (7-2)

R1-No. 4 Happy Valley (1-8)
R2-No. 1 Rockwood (7-3)

Second Round
Winner of South Greene/York Institute vs. Winner of Oneida/Cumberland Gap
Winner of Hampton/Monterey vs. Winner of Happy Valley/Rockwood

Class 4A
First Round
R1-No. 1 Greeneville (10-0)
R2-No. 4 South Doyle (6-4)

R2-No. 2 Fulton (7-3)
R1-No. 3 Volunteer (6-4)

R2-No. 3 Carter (6-4)
R1-No. 2 Elizabethton (8-1)

R1-No. 4 Seymour (6-4)
R2-No. 1 Anderson Co. (5-5)

Second Round
Winner of Greenville/South Doyle vs. Winner of Fulton/Volunteer
Winner of Elizabethton/Carter vs. Winner of Anderson County/Seymour

 

spot_img

The Latest

error: Content is protected !!