The brackets are set for the 2018 edition of the TSSAA playoffs.

In Class A, Region 1A No. 1 Cloudland (8-2) will host Region 2-A No. 4 Midway (7-3) in the first round with the winner advancing to take on the winner between Region 2A No. 2 Coalfield (6-4) and Region 1-A No. 3 Jellico (1-9).


Cloudland will host their second-round matchup with a win over Midway.

Region 2 No. 1 Greenback (10-0) will face the winner of the Region 1 No. 2 Hancock County (3-7) and Region 2-A No. 3 Oliver Springs (8-2) game in the other part of the Region 1/Region 2 bracket. The Cherokees get a bye in the first round due to only being three Region 1 teams eligible as Unaka is ineligible for the playoffs this season.

In Class 2A, Region 1-2A No. 2 Hampton (5-5) will host Region 2-2A No. 3 Rockwood (6-4) in the first round with the winner advancing to play the winner of the Region 2-2A No. 1 Meigs County (10-0) and Region 1-2A No. 4 Sullivan North (5-5).

With a win in the first round, Meigs County would host the second round match-up.

The bottom part of the Region 1/Region 2 pod features Region 1-2A No. 3 Happy Valley (5-5) traveling to take on Region 2-2A No. 2 Onieda (7-3) with the winner taking on the winner of Region 1-2A South Greene (6-4) and Region 2-2A Warburg (4-6).

In Class 4A, Region 1-4A No. 2 Elizabethton (10-0) will host Region 2-4A No. 3 Howard (5-4) at Citizens Bank Stadium for a first round tilt. The Elizabethton/Howard winner will advance to take on the winner of the Region 2-4A No. 1 Anderson County and Region 1-4A No. 4 Union County (6-4) matchup.

Anderson County would host the second round playoff game with a win.

The top part of the Region 1/Region 2 quad sees Region 1-4A No. 1 Greeneville (10-0) hosting Region 2-4A No. 4 East Hamilton (5-5). The winner will advance to take on the winner of the Region 2-4A No. 2 Chattanooga Central (5-5) and Region 1-4A No. 3 Sullivan South (7-3).

All playoff games are set to begin at 7 p.m.

(Higher Seed hosts first round)
Class A
R1 No. 1 Cloudland (8-2) vs. R2 No. 4 Midway (7-3)
R2 No. 2 Coalfield (6-4) vs. R1 No. 3 Jellico (1-9)

R1 No. 2 Hancock County (3-7) vs. R2 No. 3 Oliver Springs (8-2)
R2 No. 1 Greenback (bye)

Class 2A
R1 No 1 South Greene (6-4) vs. R2 No. 4 Wartburg (4-6)
R2 No. 2 Onieda (7-3) vs. R1 No 3 Happy Valley (5-5)

R1 No. 2 Hampton (5-5) vs R2 No. 3 Rockwood (6-4)
R2 No 1 Meigs County (10-0) vs R1 No. 4 Sullivan North (5-5)

Class 4A
R1 No. 1 Greeneville (10-0) vs. R2 No. 4 East Hamilton (4-6)
R2 No. 2 Chattanooga Central (5-5) vs. R1 No. 3 Sullivan South (7-3)

R1 No. 2 Elizabethton (9-1) vs. R2 No. 3 Howard (5-4)
R2 No. 1 Anderson County (10-0) vs. R1 No. 4 Union County (6-4)