spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img
spot_img

Region 1-A Awards Announced

Carter County Sports

Cloudland and Unaka were well-represented on the Region 1-A All-Region teams.

19 players from Carter County were honored with postseason accolades that were voted on by the Region 1-A coaches.


Cloudland’s Seth Birchfield led the way as he was named the Player of the Year for the league. The running back finished with 1,447 yards on 259 carries for the ‘Landers, while also playing a key role for the Cloudland defense.

Cloudland senior Eli Preswood was honored twice by the coaches for his performance on the field. The senior was named both the Offensive Lineman of the Year as well as the Defensive Lineman of the Year.

Unaka’s Devin Ramsey was named the Defensive Back of the Year with an impressive resume, while Elijah Blair was named the Linebacker of the Year after his dominating performance in the middle of the field for Cloudland.

The All-Purpose Back of the Year Award went to Daniel Shearl – who averaged 174.3 total yards per game in addition to playing a huge role for the Rangers.

Unaka’s O’Brien Bennett and staff (Jake Jones, Brayden Buckles, and Mike Wallace) were named the Coach of the Year.

For Cloudland, Bentley Gilbert, Caleb Sluder, Coy Laney, Chase Shell, Landon Johnson, Maverick Simerly and Gage McKinney joined Birchfield, Preswood, and Blair on the All-Conference team.

Unaka saw Nathaniel Oaks, Colby Jones, Jordan Day, Drew Smith, Landon Ramsey, Jamol Blamo join teammates D. Ramey and Shearl on the All-Conference team.

Jellico’s Joseph Paul and Jordan King were named the Offensive Back of the Year, and Jason Kennedy from Jellico was selected as the Special Teams Player of the Year.

Region 1-A Awards
Player of the Year: Seth Birchfield, Cloudland Offensive Lineman of the Year: Eli Preswood, Cloudland
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Eli Preswood, Cloudland
Offensive Back of the Year: Joseph Paul, Jellico Defensive Back of the Year: Devin Ramsey, Unaka
Linebacker of the Year: Elijah Blair, Cloudland
WR of the Year: Jordan King, Jellico
All-Purpose Back of the Year: Daniel Shearl, Unaka
Special Teams Player of the Year: Jason Kennedy, Jellico
Coach of the Year: Unaka (O’Brien Bennett, Jake Jones, Brayden Buckles, Mike Wallace)
All-Conference Team
Cloudland: Bentley Gilbert, Caleb Sluder, Coy Laney, Chase Shell, Landon Johnson, Gage McKinney, Seth Birchfield, Eli Preswood, Elijah Blair, Maverick Simerly
Unaka: Nathaniel Oaks, Colby Jones, Jordan Day, Drew Smith, Landon Ramsey, Jamol Blamo, Devin Ramsey, Daniel Shearl
Jellico: Carter Bolton, Kade Evans, John Paul, Alex Baird, Trey Jefferson
Hancock County: Devon Blevins, Tyler Gibson, Brady Johnson

 

spot_img

Recent News

error: Content is protected !!