The brackets for the 2017 District 1-A tournament are set.

The tournament is slated to start on Friday, Feb. 17 and run through Tuesday, Feb. 21 at Daniel Boone High School.


On the boys’ side, No. 1 Hampton and No. 2 North Greene received byes into the second round as well as an automatic Region 1-A berth. The Huskies claimed the No. 2 seed via a tie breaking coin flip over Cloudland.

In the opening round, No. 4 South Greene take on No. 5 Unaka on Friday at 5:30 p.m. The other opening round contest will see No. 3 Cloudland take on No. 6 University High in Friday’s nightcap at 8:30 p.m. With a win in the opening round, teams will secure a Region 1-A berth.

The winner of the South Greene/Unaka game will advance to play No. 1 Hampton on Saturday at 5:30, while the Cloudland/University High winner will take on No. 2 North Greene at 8:30 on Saturday night.

The consolation game is set for Monday 7:30 and the District 1-A Boys championship tilt is scheduled for Tuesday at 7:30.

On the girls’ side, No. 1 South Greene and No. 2 Hampton received byes into the semifinals and the Region 1-A tournament. Friday’s quarterfinals will see No. 4 Unaka take on No. 5 North Greene at 4 p.m., and No. 3 Cloudland squaring off against No. 6 University High at 7 p.m. Just like on the boys’ side, winners on Friday will qualify for the Region 1-A tournament.


The winner of the Unaka/North Greene game will take on No. 1 South Greene at 4 p.m. on Saturday, while the Cloudland/University High winner will face No. 2 Hampton at 7 p.m. on Saturday.

The consolation game is set for Monday at 6 p.m., with the District 1-A Girls Championship game set for 6 p.m., on Tuesday.

District 1-A Girls Tournament
Friday, Feb. 17
Game 1: No. 4 Unaka vs. No. 5 North Greene, 4p
Game 2: No. 3 Cloudland vs. No. 6 University High 7p

Saturday, Feb. 18
Game 3: No. 1 South Greene vs. Winner of Game 1, 4p
Game 4: No 2 Hampton vs. Winner of Game 2, 7p

Monday, Feb. 20
Consolation: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 6p

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 6p

District 1 Boys Tournament
Friday, Feb. 17
Game 1: No. 4 North Greene vs. No. 5 South Greene, 5:30p
Game 2: No. 3 Cloudland vs. No. 6 University High 8:30p

Saturday, Feb. 18
Game 3: No. 1 Hampton vs. Winner of Game 1, 5:30p
Game 4: No 2 North Greene vs. Winner of Game 2, 8:30p

Monday, Feb. 20
Consolation: Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4, 7:30p

Tuesday, Feb. 21
Championship: Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4. 7:30p