Brackets Released for 2020 TSSAA Football Playoffs

Carter County Sports

The path to Cookeville is set.

Brackets for the 2020 TSSAA State Football Playoffs have been finalized after Friday night’s action.

The first round is set for Friday, Nov. 6 with all games kicking off at 7p.

Class A
Cloudland is the No. 1 seed from Region 1 and will host Region No. 4 Midway in the opening round. The winner will take on the winner of Region 2-No. 2 Oliver Springs and Region 1-No. 3 Jellico in the second round.

With a Cloudland win in the first round, the ‘Landers would host the second-round matchup.

Unaka claimed the No. 2 seed from Region 1-A and will host Region 2-No. 4 Greenback on Stoney Creek Friday night. The winner will advance to take on the winner of Region 2-No. 1 Coalfield and Region 1-No. 4 Hancock County.


Class 2A
Hampton earned the No. 2 seed from Region 1 and will open the playoffs at home against Region 2-No. 3 Onieda with the winner advancing to take on the winner of Region 2-No. 1 Meigs County and Region 1-No. 4 Cosby.

In the top part of the bracket, Happy Valley was slotted as the No. 3 seed from Region 1, and will travel to Region 2-No. 2 Rockwood for the first round. The winner of the HV/Rockwood game will take on the winner of Region 1-No. 1 South Greene and Region 2-No. 4 Cumberland Gap in the second round.

Class 4A
The defending state champion Cyclones earned the No. 1 seed out of Region 1.

Elizabethton will host Region 2-No. 4 East Ridge on Friday night and the winner will advance to take on the winner of the Region 2-No. 2 East Hamilton and Region 1-No. 3 Sullivan South matchup in the second round.

With a first-round win, the Cyclones would host their second-round contest.

In the other Region 1 vs. Region 2 pairings, Region 1-No. 2 Greeneville is slated to take on Region 2-No. 3 Howard and Region 2-No. 1 Anderson County will host Region 1-No. 4 Grainger County with the two winners advancing to square off in the second round.

Complete brackets can be found at tssaasports.com/sports/football/.

Class A
First Round
R1-No. 1 Cloudland (6-4)
R2-No. 4 Midway (6-4)

R2-No. 2 Oliver Springs (5-5)
R1-No. 3 Jellico (4-6)

R2-No.3 Greenback (4-4)
R1-No. 2 Unaka (3-4)

R1-No. 4 Hancock County (0-8)
R2-No. 1 Coalfield (9-0)

Second Round (Nov. 13)
Winner of Cloudland/Midway vs. Winner of Oliver Springs/Jellico
Winner of Unaka/Greenback vs. Winner of Hancock County/Coalfield.

Class 2A
First Round
R1-No. 1 South Greene (10-0)
R2-No. 4 Cumberland Gap (4-6)

R2-No. 2 Rockwood (7-3)
R1-No. 3 Happy Valley (5-3)

R2-No. 3 Oneida (4-4)
R1-No. 2 Hampton (8-1)

R1-No. 4 Cosby (2-8)
R2-No. 1 Meigs County (10-0)

Second Round (Nov. 13)
Winner of South Greene/Cumberland Gap vs. Winner of Happy Valley/Rockwood
Winner of Hampton/Onieda vs. Winner of Meigs County/Cosby

Class 4A
First Round
R1-No. 1 Elizabethton (10-0)
R2-No. 4 East Ridge (6-4)

R2-No. 2 East Hamilton (7-3)
R1-No. 3 Sullivan South (8-2)

R2-No. 3 Howard (6-3)
R1-No. 2 Greeneville (7-3)

R1-No. 4 Grainger (6-4)
R2-No. 1 Anderson County (8-2)

Second Round (Nov. 13)
Winner of Elizabethton/East Ridge vs. Winner of East Hamilton/Sullivan South
Winner of Greeneville/Howard vs.. Winner of Anderson County/Grainger

error: Content is protected !!