Brackets Released for TSSAA Football Playoffs

Carter County Sports

The road to Cookeville is set for the five county teams.

Brackets for the 2019 TSSAA State Football Playoffs have been released with three Carter County teams earning No. 1 seeds.


The first round is set for Nov. 8 with all games kicking off at 7 p.m.

Class A
Cloudland is the No. 1 from Region 1-A and will have home-field advantage as long as they are in the playoffs. The ‘Landers will host Region 2-No. 4 Harriman at Orr Field in the first round.

The winner will take on the winner of the Region 2-No. 2 Oliver Springs and Region 1-No. 3 Jellico in the second round.

Unaka earned the Region 1-No. 4 seed and will have a tall order as they go to Region 2-No. 1 Greenback to open the playoffs with the advancing team taking on the winner of the Region 1 No. 2 Hancock County and Region 2-No. 3 Greenback.

Class 2A
Hampton earned the No. 1 seed and home-field advantage. The Bulldogs will open the playoffs against Region 2-No. 4 Cumberland Gap with the winner advancing to take on either Region 2-No. 2 Oneida or Region 1-No. 3 Sullivan North.

Happy Valley fell to the Region 1-No. 4 seed and will travel to Region 2-No. 1 Meigs County to open the playoffs. The winner of the HV/Meigs County game will take on the winner of the Region 1-No. 2 South Greene and Region 2-No. 3 Rockwood game in the second round.

Class 4A
Elizabethton also earned a home-field advantage with their No. 1 seed out of Region 1.

The Cyclones will host Region 2-No. 4 East Ridge inside Citizens Bank Stadium and the winner will take on Region 2-No. 2 East Hamilton and Region 1-No.3. Sullivan South in the second round.

In the other Region 1 vs. Region 2 pairings, Region 1-No. 2 Greenville will host Region 2-No. 3 Howard and Region 2-No. 1 Anderson County will host Region 1-No. 4 Grainger with the two winners advancing to square off in the second round.

Complete brackets can be found at tssaasports.com/sports/football/.

Class A
First Round
R1-No. 1 Cloudland (5-5)
R2-No. 4 Harriman (3-7)

R2-No.2 Oliver Springs (8-2)
R1-No. 3 Jellico (3-7)

R2-No. 3 Coalfield (7-3)
R1-No. 2 Hancock County (3-7)

R1-No. 4 Unaka (2-8)
R2-No. 1 Greenback (8-2)

Second Round
Winner of Cloudland/Harriman vs. Winner of Oliver Springs/Jellico
Winner of Coalfield/Hancock County vs. Winner of Unaka/Greenback

Class 2A
First Round
R1-No. 1 Hampton (8-2)
R2-No. 4 Cumberland Gap (4-6)

R2-No.2 Oneida (6-4)
R1-No. 3 Sullivan North (5-5)

R2-No. 3 Rockwood (5-5)
R1-No. 2 South Greene (9-1)

R1-No. 4 Happy Valley (7-3)
R2-No. 1 Meigs County (9-1)
Second Round
Winner of Hampton/Cumberland Gap vs. Winner of Oneida/Sullivan North
Winner of Rockwood/South Greene vs. Winner of Happy Valley/Meigs County

Class 4A
First Round
R1-No. 1 Elizabethton (10-0)
R2-No. 4 East Ridge (6-4)

R2-No.2 East Hamilton (7-3)
R1-No. 3 Sullivan South (5-5)

R2-No. 3 Howard (7-3)
R1-No. 2 Greeneville (8-2)

R1-No. 4 Grainger (6-4)
R2-No. 1 Anderson County (9-1)

Second Round
Winner of Elizabethton/East Ridge vs. Winner of East Hamilton/Sullivan South
Winner of Howard/Greeneville vs. Winner of Anderson County/Grainger

error: Content is protected !!