Happy Valley and Hampton saw several players honored on the 2018 Mountain East Conference All-Region team.

The Warriors saw Dakota Coachran selected as the Player of the Year, and Michael Harrah was named the Special Teams Player of the Year. Hampton’s Logan Spake was named the Lineman of the Year.


Other awards included South Greene’s Levi Myers named Offensive Player of the Year, and Cosby’s Eduardo Gonzalez and South Greene’s Damien Starnes as Co-Defensive Players of the Year.

Scotty Verran of South Greene was honored the Coach of the Year.

On the 1st team All-Conference, Happy Valley saw Luke Naylor, Josh Hyatt, Luke Robertson Cameron Sloane, Dylan McKeehan, Bart Wilson, Matthew Lawson and Blake Young join Coachran and Harrah as selections. Spake was joined by Hampton teammates Alex Hardin, Lane Potter, Andrew Carden, Manpreet Kohli, Caleb Oaks, Isiah Greenwell, Caleb McKinney and Hayden Birchfield as 1st team All-Conference selections.

Aiden Vines, Conor Jones, R.D. Ward, Matt Hughes, Jonah Jones, Macon Barden and McKinley represented Hampton on the 2nd team All-Conference, while Jordan Campbell, Kamden Richardson, Will Tittle, Andrew Little, Drew Turner, Bryce Carter, Gabe Nickles, Eli Ayers and Noah Stevens represented Happy Valley.

2018 Mountain East Conference Football Awards

Coach of the Year: Scotty Verran, South Greene
Player of the Year: Dakota Cochran, Happy Valley
Offensive Player of the Year: Levi Myers, South Greene
Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Eduardo Gonzalez, Cosby
Damien Starnes, South Greene
Special Teams Player of the Year: Michael Harrah, Happy Valley
Lineman of the Year: Logan Spake, Hampton

1st Team All-Conference:
South Greene: Nick Hopson, Jake Lawing, Tristian Biddy, Caleb Parkins, Chase Carter, Tanner Dyer, Ethan Heater, Christian Craddock
Hampton: Alex Hardin, Lane Potter, Andrew Carden, Manpreet Kohli, Caleb Oaks, Isaiah Greenwell, Caleb McKinney, Hayden Birchfield
Happy Valley: Luke Naylor, Josh Hyatt, Luke Roberts, Cameron Slone, Dylan McKeehan,Bart Wilson, Matthew Lawson, Blake Young
Sullivan North: Yancy Dolan, Zach Scott, Kyle Fields, Tyler Fugate
Cosby: Hunter Workman

2nd Team All-Conference:
South Greene: Hunter Buss, Payton Tweed, Luke Myers, John Summers, Kyle Ofeldt, Trevor Heater, Corey Houser, Spanky Gilliam
Hampton: Aiden Vines, Conor Jones, R.D. Ward, Matt Hughes, Jonah Jones, Macon Barden, McKinley Kuhn
Happy Valley: Jordan Campbell, Kamden Richardson, Will Tittle, Andrew Little, Drew Turner, Bryce Carter, Gabe Nickles, Eli Ayers, Noah Stevens
Sullivan North: Zeb Winters, Tyler Bowman, Austin Adams, Vance Rupe, Jacob Bolling
Cosby: Ethan Shults, Tony Shults, Steven Freshour, Chase Williamson, Treston Packwood